Skip to content

OBS Team

OBS has an excellent team of teachers, administrators and kitchen staff, all led by a very strong and dynamic management team. Our team not only has a wealth of experience in the pedagogical field but also in business and technology. This coupled with over 100 years of a wealth of experience and 67 teachers from 12 different nations, stands OBS in good stead to move with the times into tomorrow’s world.

Executive Team

Uwe_Feuersenger

Uwe R. Feuersenger

CEO
Tanja Alvesalo

Tanja Alvesalo

Head of Admissions
Co-Head of School
Deputy CEO
Angela Mitra

Angela Mitra

Co-Head of School
Head of Education & Pedagogy
F-avatar

Désirée Reichmuth

Head of Operations
Deputy CEO
F-avatar

Andrea Höfliger

Head of HR

School Leadership

stefan_difrancesco

Stefan di Francesco

Head of Upper School
(Grades 10 to 13)
Zaida Hundegger

Zaida Hundegger

Head of Middle School
(Grades 5 to 9)
Samuel Borek Coxen

Samuel Borek-Coxen

Head of Primary School
(KG to Grades 4)
Rebecca Albrecht

Rebecca Albrecht

Head of Early Years,
Head of Extra - curricular Activities
Louise Graf

Louise Graf

IBDP Coordinator

Department Heads

Susanne Rutsch

Susanne Rutsch

Head of Office & Services
Gareth Cox

Gareth Cox

Physical Education Coordinator
Louise Graf

Louise Graf

IBDP Coordinator
Daniel Kritikos

Daniel Kritikos

CTO

Admissions

Tanja Alvesalo

Tanja Alvesalo

Head of Admissions
leena_thakker

Leena Thakker

Event Management

School Secretariat and Services

ursula_feusi

Ursula Feusi

Accounting
F-avatar

Alicia Lucio Handwerck

Reception and School Office
kortina_horn

Kortina Horn

School Office
joni_weeks

Joni Weeks

Librarian
imogen_roscoe

Imogen Maag

School Office
marc_koehler

Marc Köhler

Maitre de Cuisine
oksana_graf

Oksana Graf

Kitchen Team
karthy_maheswaran

Maheswaran Karthy

Kitchen Team
F-avatar

Sebehate Amidi

Kitchen Team
M-avatar

Jason Knight

Head Facility Management
M-avatar

Negovan Jovanovic

Facility Management
M-avatar

Stephan Schwaller

Bus Driver
M-avatar

Kadir Erarslan

Bus Driver
M-avatar

Ethan Glass

Trainee

Early Years

Rebecca Albrecht

Rebecca Albrecht

Head of Early Years
Head of extra-curricular activities
darren_dinnage

Darren Dinnage

Early Years Educator Himalaya
justina_skurdelyte

Justina Skurdelyte

Early Years Assistant Himalaya
laura_eimer

Laura Eimer

Apprentice Himalaya
erika_hermann

Erika Hermann

Early Years Assistant Babycare
pauline_kulikova

Paulina Kulikova

Early Years Educator Babycare
ana_moraes_moreira

Ana Jakeline Moraes Moreira

Apprentice Alps
stephanie_roscoe

Stephanie Roscoe

Early Years Educator Alps
selina_diethelm

Selina Diethelm

Early Years Assistant Alps
sara_kafadar

Sara Kafadar

Apprentice Andes
F-avatar

Tiffany Hügli

Apprentice Alps, Babycare
marlis_zarrouk

Marlis Zarrouk

Early Years Educator Kilimanjaro
lucy_withfield

Lucy Whitfield

Early Years Assistant Kilimanjaro
jennifer_vorfi

Jennifer Vorfi

Apprentice Kilimanjaro
ibadete_sulejmani

Ibadete Sulejmani

Early Years Educator Andes
leva_jankava

Ieva Jankava

Early Years Assistant Andes
F-avatar

Nadja Schaffroth

Early Years Support
anna_rudolf

Anna Rudolf

Early Years Assistant Babycare
F-avatar

Cindy Dietrich

Early Years Assistant Babycare
F-avatar

Sarah Upton

Early Years Assistant Kilimanjaro
M-avatar

Matteo Paul

Early Years Assistant Himalaya

Primary School

amy_botha

Amy Kathleen Botha

Class Teacher (English)
F-avatar

Heidi Brunner

Class Teacher (English)
catherine_french

Catherine French

Class Teacher (English)
isha_khan

Isha Sulmon

Class Teacher (English)
karin_lindner

Karin Lindner

Class Teacher (German)
eiméar_mckenna

Eiméar McKenna

Class Teacher (English)
ramona_ruoss

Ramona Ruoss

Class Teacher (German)
abdul_shaikh

Abdul Shaikh

Class Teacher (English)
doris_stucki

Doris Stucki

Class Teacher (German)
M-avatar

Frederick Terpstra

Class Teacher (German)
F-avatar

Theresa Theiner

Class Teacher (German)
sabrina_walser

Sabrina Walser

Class Teacher (German)
bashar_ahmed

Bashar Ahmed

Aikido SenSei
M-avatar

Bradley Harpham

Coding & Robotics Teacher
F-avatar

Jessica Marty

Music Teacher
M-avatar

Ian Philpot

Crafts, Design and
Technology Teacher
flurina_suderow

Flurina Suderow

Crafts, Design and
Technology Teacher
Joni Weeks

Joni Weeks

Teaching Assistant
ildiko-pusztai

Ildiko Puztai

Teaching Assistant
irina_brzeski

Irina Brzeski

Teaching Assistant
F-avatar

Yvonne Amacker

Teaching Assistant

Middle School

bashar_ahmed

Bashar Ahmed

Aikido SenSei
nabil_awad

Nabil Awad Shawkat

Mathematics and Physics Teacher
andreas_carigiet

Andreas Carigiet

Class Teacher (German)
seraina_chiauzzi

Seraina Chiauzzi

Physical Education Teacher
Gareth Cox

Gareth Cox

Physical Education Coordinator
stefan_difrancesco

Stefan di Francesco

Geography and History Teacher
louise_graf

Louise Graf

IBDP Coordinator, Art Teacher
celine_guenot

Céline Guenot

History, Geography, Philosophy,
Film & Media Teacher
M-avatar

Bradley Harpham

Mathematics, Coding &
Robotics Teacher
F-avatar

Christine Helyer

IBDP Coordinator and English Teacher
emanuelle_higgins

Emmanuelle Higgings-Brunet

French, Italian and PSHE Teacher
samuel_kunz

Samuel Kunz

Mathematics, Physics, Design and Technology Teacher
georg_lampert

Georg Lambert

Chemistry and Home Economics Teacher
M-avatar

Renée Karlström

French Teacher, DAZ
F-avatar

Jessica Marty

Music Teacher
gabriele_mittendorfer

Gabriele Mittendorfer

Latin, French and Italian Teacher
M-avatar

Daniel Müller-Nedebock

Geography, History, Biology and Sports Teacher
M-avatar

Ian Philpot

Crafts, Design and
Technology Teacher
elodie_reynaud

Elodie Reynaud

French Teacher
rachel_robinson

Rachel Robinson

Music Teacher
Helena Rubischung

Helena Rubischung

German Teacher
nina_schnatz

Nina Schnatz

German Teacher
joanna_simpson

Joanna Simpson

Class Teacher (German)
flurina_suderow

Flurina Suderow

Crafts, Design and
Technology Teacher
carlo_valsecci

Carlo Valsecchi

English Teacher
james_violette

James Violette

English Teacher
F-avatar

Olga Watson

Mathematics Teacher
pascal_zueger

Pascal Züger

Biology Teacher
irina_brzeski

Irina Brzeski

Teaching Assistant

Upper School

nabil_awad

Nabil Awad Shawkat

Mathematics and Physics Teacher
seraina_chiauzzi

Seraina Chiauzzi

Physical Education Teacher
gareth_cox

Gareth Cox

Physical Education Coordinator
F-avatar

Kerstin Detmers

Economics Teacher
stefan_difrancesco

Stefan di Francesco

Geography and History Teacher
louise_graf

Louise Graf

IBDP Coordinator, Art Teacher
celine_guenot

Céline Guenot

History, Geography and Philosophy Teacher
Christina Hays

Christina Hays

English Teacher
F-avatar

Christine Helyer

IBDP Coordinator and
English Teacher
emanuelle_higgins

Emmanuelle Higgings-Brunet

French, Italian and PSHE Teacher
samuel_kunz

Samuel Kunz

Mathematics, Physics and Design and Technology Teacher
georg_lampert

Georg Lambert

Chemistry and Home Economics Teacher
gabriele_mittendorfer

Gabriele Mittendorfer

Latin, French and Italian Teacher
M-avatar

Ian Philpot

Crafts, Design and
Technology Teacher
rachel_robinson

Rachel Robinson

Music Teacher
Helena Rubischung

Helena Rubischung

German Teacher
nina_schnatz

Nina Schnatz

German Teacher
james_violette

James Violette

NEASC-Coordinator,
English Teacher
F-avatar

Olga Watson

Mathematics Teacher
F-avatar

Barbara Winkler

Economics Teacher
pascal_zueger

Pascal Züger

Biology, Chemistry and
Physics Teacher

OBS+

Myriam Greger

Myriam Greger

German Language Support Teacher
maria_kuhn

Maria Francis Kuhn

SEN Teacher
Vanessa Lee

Vanessa Lee

School Counselor
M-avatar

Renée Karlström

German Language Support Teacher
F-avatar

Fiona Katter

EAL Teacher
katarina_thart

Katarina t’Hart

EAL Teacher
carlo_valsecci

Carlo Valsecchi

EAL Teacher

Latecare

anna_rudolf

Anna Rudolf

Latecare Support
F-avatar

Jaqueline Gasser

Latecare Support
F-avatar

Jennifer Schmidt

Latecare Support
F-avatar

Amy Läderach

Latecare Support
F-avatar

Sandra Frei

Latecare Support
F-avatar

Nadja Schafroth

Latecare Support
F-avatar

Danielle Sieve

Latecare Support