Skip to content

OBS Team

OBS has an excellent team of teachers, administrators and kitchen staff, all led by a very strong and dynamic management team. Our team not only has a wealth of experience in the pedagogical field but also in business and technology. This coupled with over 100 years of a wealth of experience and 67 teachers from 12 different nations, stands OBS in good stead to move with the times into tomorrow’s world.

Executive Team

Uwe_Feuersenger

Uwe R. Feuersenger

CEO
Tanja Alvesalo

Tanja Alvesalo

Head of Admissions
Co-Head of School
Deputy CEO
Angela Mitra

Angela Mitra

Co-Head of School
Head of Education & Pedagogy
F-avatar

Désirée Reichmuth

Head of Operations
Deputy CEO

School Leadership

M-avatar

Sandro Portmann

Head of Upper School
(Grades 10 to 13)
Zaida Hundegger

Zaida Hundegger

Head of Middle School
(Grades 5 to 9)
Samuel Borek Coxen

Samuel Borek-Coxen

Head of Primary School
(KG to Grades 4)
Rebecca Albrecht

Rebecca Albrecht

Head of Early Years,
Head of Extra - curricular Activities
Louise Graf

Louise Graf

IBDP Coordinator

Department Heads

Susanne Rutsch

Susanne Rutsch

Head of Office & Services
Gareth Cox

Gareth Cox

Physical Education Coordinator
Daniel Kritikos

Daniel Kritikos

CTO
F-avatar

Susanna Elsener

Head of HR

Admissions

Tanja Alvesalo

Tanja Alvesalo

Head of Admissions
leena_thakker

Leena Thakker

Event Management

School Secretariat and Services

ursula_feusi

Ursula Feusi

Accounting
F-avatar

Alicia Lucio Handwerck

Reception and School Office
kortina_horn

Kortina Horn

School Office
joni_weeks

Joni Weeks

Librarian
marc_koehler

Marc Köhler

Maitre de Cuisine
oksana_graf

Oksana Graf

Kitchen Team
karthy_maheswaran

Maheswaran Karthy

Kitchen Team
F-avatar

Sebehate Amidi

Kitchen Team
M-avatar

Jason Knight

Head Facility Management
M-avatar

Negovan Jovanovic

Facility Management
M-avatar

Stephan Schwaller

Bus Driver
M-avatar

Kadir Erarslan

Bus Driver
F-avatar

Marie-Luise Simoncini

School Office Staff
F-avatar

Dajana Kovacic

HR Specialist
F-avatar

Radana Höfliger

Office & IT Support

Early Years

Rebecca Albrecht

Rebecca Albrecht

Head of Early Years
Head of extra-curricular activities
darren_dinnage

Darren Dinnage

Early Years Educator Himalaya
F-avatar

Lauren McLeod

Early Years Educator
laura_eimer

Laura Eimer

Apprentice Himalaya
erika_hermann

Erika Hermann

Early Years Educator Babycare
F-avatar

Céline Weber

Apprentice Alps
stephanie_roscoe

Stephanie Roscoe

Early Years Educator Alps
F-avatar

Geraldine Gautschi

Early Years Educator Alps
sara_kafadar

Sara Kafadar

Apprentice Andes
F-avatar

Tiffany Hügli

Apprentice Alps, Babycare
marlis_zarrouk

Marlis Zarrouk

Early Years Educator Kilimanjaro
jennifer_vorfi

Jennifer Vorfi

Apprentice Kilimanjaro
ibadete_sulejmani

Ibadete Sulejmani

Early Years Educator Andes
leva_jankava

Ieva Jankava

Early Years Educator Andes
F-avatar

Nadja Schaffroth

Early Years Support
anna_rudolf

Anna Rudolf

Early Years Educator Babycare, Kilimanjaro
F-avatar

Cindy Dietrich

Early Years Educator Babycare
M-avatar

Matteo Paul

Early Years Educator Himalaya
F-avatar

Michaela Brankovic-Hohl

Apprentice Babycare
F-avatar

Fiona Kempf

Apprentice
M-avatar

Angelos Vogdos

Apprentice
F-avatar

Jessica Harpham

Assistence Kindergarden

Primary School

amy_botha

Amy Kathleen Botha

Class Teacher (English)
F-avatar

Heidi Brunner

Class Teacher (English)
catherine_french

Catherine French

Class Teacher (English)
M-avatar

Daniel Watson

Team Teacher
F-avatar

Kate Atherton

Class Teacher (English)
F-avatar

Juliana Santhiyapillai

Class Teacher (German)
M-avatar

Scott McKay

Class Teacher (English)
doris_stucki

Doris Stucki

Class Teacher (German)
M-avatar

Frederick Terpstra

Class Teacher (German)
M-avatar

Kai Herrmann

Class Teacher (German)
F-avatar

Adele Lohan

CDT Teacher
bashar_ahmed

Bashar Ahmed

Aikido SenSei
M-avatar

Bradley Harpham

Coding & Robotics Teacher
F-avatar

Jessica Marty

Music Teacher
M-avatar

Ian Philpot

Crafts, Design and
Technology Teacher
flurina_suderow

Cheryl-Ann Niceno

Crafts, Design and
Technology Teacher
Joni Weeks

Joni Weeks

Teaching Assistant
irina_brzeski

Irina Brzeski

Teaching Assistant
F-avatar

Michelle Stalder

Class Teacher (German)
M-avatar

Julian Lehnhardt

Class Teacher (German)
and Team Leader
F-avatar

Sony Dhokia

Class Teacher (English)
F-avatar

Cintia Kromberger Alvarez

Early Years Assistant
F-avatar

Martina Lattore

Class Teacher (German)

Middle School

bashar_ahmed

Bashar Ahmed

Aikido SenSei
nabil_awad

Nabil Awad Shawkat

Mathematics and Physics Teacher
M-avatar

Remo Gehrig

Class Teacher (German)
seraina_chiauzzi

Seraina Chiauzzi

Physical Education Teacher
Gareth Cox

Gareth Cox

Physical Education Coordinator
louise_graf

Louise Graf

IBDP Coordinator, Art Teacher
celine_guenot

Céline Guenot

History, Geography, Philosophy,
Film & Media Teacher
M-avatar

Bradley Harpham

Mathematics, Coding &
Robotics Teacher
F-avatar

Christine Helyer

IBDP Coordinator and English Teacher
emanuelle_higgins

Emmanuelle Higgings-Brunet

French, Italian and PSHE Teacher
samuel_kunz

Samuel Kunz

Mathematics, Physics, Design and Technology Teacher
georg_lampert

Georg Lambert

Chemistry and Home Economics Teacher
M-avatar

Renée Karlström

French Teacher, DAZ
F-avatar

Jessica Marty

Music Teacher
gabriele_mittendorfer

Gabriele Mittendorfer

Latin, French and Italian Teacher
M-avatar

Daniel Müller-Nedebock

Geography, History, Biology and Sports Teacher
M-avatar

Ian Philpot

Crafts, Design and
Technology Teacher
elodie_reynaud

Elodie Reynaud

French Teacher
M-avatar

Felix Strobl

Teacher Middle and Upper School
Helena Rubischung

Helena Rubischung

German Teacher
carlo_valsecci

Carlo Valsecchi

English Teacher
joanna_simpson

Joanna Simpson

Class Teacher (English)
flurina_suderow

Flurina Suderow

Crafts, Design and
Technology Teacher
F-avatar

Olga Watson

Mathematics Teacher
pascal_zueger

Pascal Züger

Biology Teacher
irina_brzeski

Irina Brzeski

Teaching Assistant
F-avatar

Melanie Anliker

Learning Support for Students

Upper School

nabil_awad

Nabil Awad Shawkat

Mathematics and Physics Teacher
seraina_chiauzzi

Seraina Chiauzzi

Physical Education Teacher
gareth_cox

Gareth Cox

Physical Education Coordinator
F-avatar

Ilana Massarek

Teacher Upper School
louise_graf

Louise Graf

IBDP Coordinator, Art Teacher
celine_guenot

Céline Guenot

History, Geography and Philosophy Teacher
F-avatar

Christine Helyer

IBDP Coordinator and
English Teacher
emanuelle_higgins

Emmanuelle Higgings-Brunet

French, Italian and PSHE Teacher
samuel_kunz

Samuel Kunz

Mathematics, Physics and Design and Technology Teacher
georg_lampert

Georg Lambert

Chemistry and Home Economics Teacher
gabriele_mittendorfer

Gabriele Mittendorfer

Latin, French and Italian Teacher
M-avatar

Ian Philpot

Crafts, Design and
Technology Teacher
Helena Rubischung

Helena Rubischung

German Teacher
F-avatar

Isabel Schwarz

Teacher Upper School
rachel_robinson

Rachel Robinson

Music Teacher
F-avatar

Olga Watson

Mathematics Teacher
F-avatar

Barbara Winkler

Economics Teacher
pascal_zueger

Pascal Züger

Biology, Chemistry and
Physics Teacher
F-avatar

Stefanie Züger

Class Teacher (German)
M-avatar

Jonas Wechsler

Substitute German Teacher
F-avatar

Amanda Shaw

Teacher Upper School
M-avatar

Lukas Ebneter

Teacher Upper School
M-avatar

Jaco Stadler

Teacher Upper School

OBS+

maria_kuhn

Maria Francis Kuhn

SEN Teacher
Vanessa Lee

Vanessa Lee

School Counselor
F-avatar

Renée Karlström

German Language Support Teacher
F-avatar

Fiona Katter

EAL Teacher
katarina_thart

Katarina t’Hart

EAL Teacher
carlo_valsecci

Carlo Valsecchi

EAL Teacher
F-avatar

Stefanie Dickinson Busse

DAZ Teacher
F-avatar

Tara Morris Wagner

EAL Teacher
F-avatar

Caitriona Deery

SEN Teacher Middle School

Latecare

anna_rudolf

Anna Rudolf

Latecare Support
F-avatar

Jaqueline Gasser

Latecare Support
F-avatar

Sandra Frei

Latecare Support
F-avatar

Nadja Schafroth

Latecare Support
F-avatar

Agata Kluczna

Latecare Support
F-avatar

Danielle Sieve

Latecare Support
F-avatar

Franziska Schury

Latecare Support
F-avatar

Marina Ferrandino

Latecare Support